Leaving school without a qualification
Share of school leavers from general schools without a first school-leaving certificate (Erster Schulabschluss), 2024/25
10.2% of pupils leaving general schools in the eastern states in 2024/25 had not even a first school-leaving certificate, 1.26 times the western share of 8.1% (Berlin 9.7%). Saxony-Anhalt has the highest share of any state (13.0%), Hesse the lowest (6.0%). Nationally 64,935 young people left without a certificate, 8.4% of all leavers. In 1997/98 the shares were 10.6% in the East and 8.3% in the West.
Inner-German border 1949–1990 ·16 states · 2024/25
Former West
8.1%
excl. Berlin
Former East
10.2%
excl. Berlin
Berlin
9.7%
Germany
8.4%
The East stands at 126% of the West's level (2024/25).
By state
- Sachsen-Anhalt13.0%
- Thüringen11.8%
- Saarland11.2%
- Mecklenburg-Vorpommern10.3%
- Bremen9.9%
- Schleswig-Holstein9.8%
- Berlin9.7%
- Niedersachsen9.5%
- Sachsen8.9%
- Rheinland-Pfalz8.8%
- Brandenburg8.5%
- Bayern8.2%
- Nordrhein-Westfalen7.9%
- Baden-Württemberg7.4%
- Hamburg7.1%
- Hessen6.0%
2024/25
Then and now
Drag across the map to compare 1997/98 with 2024/25. Both maps share one colour key.
Former West
8.3%
excl. Berlin
Former East
10.6%
excl. Berlin
Berlin
13.4%
Germany
9.0%
The East stands at 128% of the West's level (1997/98).
Notes & caveats
- Shares are our calculation from Destatis counts: leavers with the given outcome ÷ all leavers from general schools (all school types including evening schools and external candidates, both sexes) × 100. East, West and Germany are computed from summed state counts.
- "2024/25" is the school year at whose end pupils left, i.e. mostly summer 2025.
- General schools only: many young people who leave without a certificate (or without the Abitur) obtain one later at a vocational school, which this table does not count.
- 24,340 of the 64,935 leavers without a certificate came from special schools (Förderschulen), 4,808 of them in the eastern states. How far special-school pupils are led to a certificate differs between states, which limits strict comparisons.
- Bavaria had far fewer leavers in 2024/25 (97,173, against 124,861 a year earlier) because its return to the nine-year Gymnasium left almost no Abitur year group; this raises its share without a certificate. Without Bavaria the western share is 8.0%.
- A year earlier (2023/24) the shares were 10.1% East, 7.3% West and 9.2% Berlin.
- The KMK publishes a different rate (leavers without a certificate as a share of the resident population of the typical leaving age), so its figures are not directly comparable.
Show the table
| State | Side | 2024/25 | 1997/98 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saarland | west | 11.2% | 10.7% |
| Berlin | berlin | 9.7% | 13.4% |
| Brandenburg | east | 8.5% | 8.8% |
| Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | east | 10.3% | 9.7% |
| Sachsen | east | 8.9% | 10.4% |
| Sachsen-Anhalt | east | 13.0% | 11.0% |
| Thüringen | east | 11.8% | 13.1% |
| Schleswig-Holstein | west | 9.8% | 10.9% |
| Hamburg | west | 7.1% | 11.0% |
| Niedersachsen | west | 9.5% | 9.7% |
| Bremen | west | 9.9% | 10.7% |
| Nordrhein-Westfalen | west | 7.9% | 6.0% |
| Hessen | west | 6.0% | 8.6% |
| Rheinland-Pfalz | west | 8.8% | 9.6% |
| Baden-Württemberg | west | 7.4% | 7.8% |
| Bayern | west | 8.2% | 9.4% |